Aladdin (Pantomime) – January 2019

Aladdin by Kei Bailey

Heckington Players 2019 pantomime is Aladdin by Kei Bailey.

The action is set in the East Peking suburb of Flung-Dung, the Western hills of China and desert plains of Egypt.

Wicked magician Abanazar has ambitions to become the greatest sorcerer of all time and with knowledge of a powerful genie trapped inside an old oil lamp somewhere in a cave in the Western Hills of China, he sets off on a quest to claim it. But first, he must find a young lad known as Aladdin who lives with his mother, Widow Twankey, at their family run laundry in Peking. Aladdin is the chosen one and only he can open the enchanted cave within which the lamp lies. However, the young lad isn’t interested in lamps he’s too busy avoiding arrest by Inspector Lau Zee and his hapless police force for fraternising with the beautiful Princess Ki-Lee.

Cast List
AladdinRachel Rowett
Wishes Washee Aaron Pettican
Widow TwankeyKei Bailey
GenieCourtney Hunt
Spirit of the RingKim Sands
AbanazarDavid O’Brien
DonkorKate Sydney
Princess Ki-LeePaige Ruddlesdin
Empress Pang Ting Collette Buchanan-Gray
Felicity Upmore-StoppidgeMel Priestley
Inspector Lau ZeeMatthew Coupland
PC Du WanCallum Thomas
Jameela the CamelKelly Anderson & Sue Fletcher

Production Team and Crew  
Writer – Kei Bailey
Directors – Jo Warrick & Stuart Wyle
Choreographer – Debbie Savage
Producer – Mark Elsom
Lighting – Malcolm Billings, Callum Thursby and Billy Barnes
Sound – Mark Elsom
Stage Manager – Callum Thursby
Deputy Stage Manager – Amy Ash
Stage Crew – Tamara Mills, Hannah Priestley and Matilda Wyatt
Scenic Painting – Patricia Mellett Brown, Anne Clayton and Jo Warrick
Set Construction – Mac Mclean
Props – Tamara Mills & Matilda Wyatt
Hair & Make up – Katie Calo
Vocal Coach – Amanda Rivers
Costumes:
Cast Costumes:
Costumes provided by Molly Limpet’s Theatrical Emporium Ltd, Unit 2 Barmouth Court, Barmouth Road, Sheffield, S7 2DH. (0114) 2500851 www.mollylimpets.comAdditional costumes sourced and provided by:
Chelsey Barlow
Junior Costumes sourced and provided by:
Paula Barlow and Rowena Williamson

Dame’s Dresser – Katie Calo
Youth Theatre Director – Kei Bailey
Youth Theatre Coordinator – Paula Barlow
Chaperones – Paula Barlow,
Matthew Brown, Trevor Hough, Debbie Savage, Jackie Taylor-Johnson

Poster & Programme Design – Callum Thursby
Box Office Managers – Chelsey and Godfrey Barlow
Front of House Manager – Jo Cheyne

Junior Chorus

TEAM CHOP SUEY – Amelia Barlow, Ruby Borchardt, Alice Constantine, Abi Dowding, Frank Griffiths, Ruby Griffiths, Anneli Mountain, Laurel Mountain, Francesca O’Brien, Lola Ruddock, Regan Skinner, HollyWalker

TEAM CHOW MEIN – Rhiannon Clarkson, Emily Collins, Isabel-Rose Cottrell, Grace Doughty, Cara Gray, Jessica Greenfield, Bethany Kay, Archie King, Yasemin Kussan, Natasha Priestley, Bethan Whiteman, Grace Whyment

NODA Report of the Show… Click Here

Some photos from the show…

Aladdin Pantomime - January 2019

This album contains a selection of image taken from our 2019 pantomime "Aladdin" written by Kei Bailey

Promo Video for the show

Comments are closed.